March 28, 2008, Square Haven has ceased updates indefinitely. Don't despair, however; the work started here more than ten years ago continues at Videogam.in.

Final Fantasy XII

Platform:
ps2
Developer:
Square Enix
Genre:
Traditional RPG
Series:
Final Fantasy
  • October 31, 2006
  • March 16, 2006
  • February 23, 2007
A- 69 total ratings
Write a Review
buy from amazon.com

Final Fantasy XII Mark Hunting Guide

Jump to: Regular Marks | Elite Marks

Overview

Hunts provide great side-quests for Final Fantasy XII players, and prove to be a monumental distraction, as a player cold potentially spend dozens of hours alone on mark hunting. As such, here is a succinct primer on attaining contracts and hunting their respective marks. Enjoy!

Clan Rank

You will need to reach a certain clan rank in order to meet different contract prerequisites. Achieving the next rank requires a certain number of completed marks as well as a certain number of clan points earned.
RankMarks CompletedClan Points Earned
Moppet00
Hedge Knight2700
Rear Guard48,000
Vanguard820,000
Headhunter1030,000
Ward of Justice1240,000
Brave Companion14100,000
Riskbreaker16200,000
Paragon of Justice24250,000
High Guardian28300,000
Knight of the Round32500,000
Order of Ambrosia451,000,000

Regular Marks

Hunt contracts that can be engaged from any notice board in Ivalice.

18 Adding Insult to Injury (Rank VI)

Client
Morgen (Nalbina Fortress / West Ward)
Mark
Roblon
Contract Prerequisites
Complete events at Mt. Bur-Omisace (encounter with Judge Bergan)
Achieve Ward of Justice rank
Bounty
3,100 gil
Giant's Helmet
Mythril
Encounter
Access Nabreus Deadlands after defeating King Bomb at The Salikawood. Reach Overlooking Eternity through a hidden path in the north-western edge of The Slumberland.

19 Rodeo to the Death (Rank IV)

Client
Va'Kansa (Mosphoran Highwaste / Babbling Vale)
Mark
Braegh
Contract Prerequisites
Complete events at Mt. Bur-Omisace (encounter with Judge Bergan)
Achieve Headhunter rank
Bounty
1,700 gil
Obelisk
Hi-Ether
Encounter
After defeating King Bomb in the Salikawood, encounter the mark at Corridor of Ages.

20 Shelled Obstruction (Rank IV)

Client
Homesick Man (Archades / Vint's Armaments)
Mark
Darksteel
Contract Prerequisites
Reach upper area of Archades
Achieve Ward of Justice rank
Bounty
3,000 gil
Lead Bolts
Adamantite
Encounter
The mark dwells at Temptation Eluded at Sochen Cave Palace neat Old Archades.

21 Get My Stuff Back! (Rank V)

Client
Viera Wayfarer (Balfonheim / Whitecap)
Mark
Vyraal
Contract Prerequisites
Complete events at Draklor Laboratory
Achieve Ward of Justice rank
Bounty
3,500 gil
Halberd
Crtystal Shield
Dragon Scale
Encounter
Located at The Northsward at Cerobi Steppe

22 Old Legends, Decaying Bonds (Rank V)

Client
Fermon (Old Archades / Alley of Muted Sighs)
Mark
Lindwyrm
Contract Prerequisites
Complete events at Draklor Laboratory
Achieve Ward of Justice rank
Bounty
4,200 gil
Barrel Coat
Hi-Ether
Encounter
At Tchita Uplands / Garden of Life's Circle during dark, cloudy weather. Exit and reenter Tchita until the weather is in this state.

23 The Things We Do... (Rank VI)

Client
Insecure Seeq (Archades City / Bulward's Technicks)
Mark
Overlord
Contract Prerequisites
Complete events at Draklor Laboratory
Achieve Brave Companion rank
Bounty
3,500 gil
Hi-Ether
Teleport Stone
Encounter
Dwells as Sochen Cave Palace / Doubt Abandoned

24 The Creature Collector (Rank VI)

Client
Barrong (Nalbina Fortress / West Ward)
Mark
Goliath
Contract Prerequisites
Complete events at Draklor Laboratory
Achieve Brave Companion rank
Bounty
3,600 gil
Save The Queen
Einherjarium
Encounter
Dwells at Hall of Slumbering Might at Necrohol of Nabudis

25 Dead City Watch (Rank VI)

Client
Popol (Nalbina Fortress / Jajim Bazaar)
Mark
Deathscythe
Contract Prerequisites
Complete events at Draklor Laboratory
Achieve Brave Companion rank
Bounty
2,800 gil
Hi-Ether
Soul of Thamasa
Encounter
Encounter it at Cloister of the Highborn at Necrohol of Nabudis only when one of your active characters falls below 10% max HP. You may find better luck near the central area of the map.

26 Visitor on Deck (Rank VII)

Client
Traveler (any Aerodrome)
Mark
Deathgaze
Contract Prerequisites
Have Reddas join the party by completing the events at Giruvegan and speaking to him at his manse in Balfonheim
Achieve Riskbreaker rank
Bounty
3,400 gil
Elixir x2
Encounter
After first speaking with Traveler at any Aerodrome, you will need to visit other Aerodromes via the Strahl or passenger airship. After each flight speak with Traveler again (he appears at all Aerodromes). With each successive conversation with him, he will say that Deathgaze is getting closer. After visiting several or all Aerodromes, the boy will say "I saw it just a little while ago. If you go now you might be able to catch it! Hurry!" At this point in time you can encounter Deathgaze automatically on your next flight.

27 The Child Snatcher (Rank VII)

Client
Miclio (Bhujerba / Miners' End)
Mark
Diabolos
Contract Prerequisites
Have Reddas join the party by completing the events at Giruvegan and speaking to him at his manse in Balfonheim
Achieve Brave Companion rank
Bounty
2,600 gil
Demon Shield
Zeus Mace
Encounter
You will need to gain access to the area where Diabolos resides by first completing the Antlion Infestation hunt and then traveling to Phon Coast / Hunters Camp to get the Site 11 Key lying right next to the Fallen Bhujerban. You can then begin the hunt by talking to Miclio in the lower corner of Miners' End. Proceed to Diabolos' dwelling by entering the Lhusu Mines and traveling west to Site 9. From here you can open the gate and proceed to Site 11. Diabolos lies in wait in the south-western cavern.
Be ready to be hit with a melange of status effects, with disease being the most dastardly among them. Be aware that he will become immune to physical attacks once he is critically injured.

28 The Black Sorcerer (Rank V)

Client
Ivaness (Mt. Bur-Omisace / Temple Grounds)
Mark
Piscodaemon
Contract Prerequisites
Have Reddas join the party by completing the events at Giruvegan and speaking to him at his manse in Balfonheim
Achieve Ward of Justice rank
Bounty
3,800 gil
Dark Shot
Scathe Mote
Encounter
At Gate of Fire in the pits of Giruvegan.

29 A Wild Stench (Rank VI)

Client
Rena (Eruyt Village / The Spiritwood)
Mark
Wild Malboro
Contract Prerequisites
Have Reddas join the party by completing the events at Giruvegan and speaking to him at his manse in Balfonheim
Achieve Riskbreaker rank
Bounty
4,600 gil
Euclid's Sextant
Encounter
Encountered at The Feywood / Redolent Glade. Watch out for Bad Breath and status effects!

30 Paying for the Past (Rank VI)

Client
War-chief Supinelu (Jahara / Lull of the Land)
Mark
Catoblepas
Contract Prerequisites
Have Reddas join the party by completing the events at Giruvegan and speaking to him at his manse in Balfonheim
Achieve Brave Companion rank
Bounty
3,200 gil
Volcano
Arctic Wind
Encounter
Encounter the mark at the eastern partition of Hourglass Basin at the Zertinan Caverns. You can reach this area through the hidden path via the save crystal at The Undershore.

31 Wyrm Wrath's Renewal (Rank VII)

Client
Ieeha (Mt. Bur-Omisace / Temple Approach)
Note that the viera Relj is standing for Ieeha at Temple Approach.
Mark
Fafnir
Contract Prerequisites
Have Reddas join the party by completing the events at Giruvegan and speaking to him at his manse in Balfonheim
Achieve Riskbreaker rank
Bounty
7,000 gil
Assassin's Arrow
Teleport Stone
Encounter
Fafnir can only be encountered during a blizzard in the western divide of Silverflow's End at Paramina Rift. Talking to Relj triggers the blizzard automatically, but it will cease if you go through Frozen Brook. Travel around it instead. From Mt. Bur-Omisace head west to Head of the Silverflow, then to Icebound Flow and Karydine Glacier, then south to Silverflow's End

32 Who's the Strongest!? (Rank VII)

Client
Rikken (Balfonheim Port / Saccio Lane)
Mark
Pylraster
Contract Prerequisites
Complete events at Pharos at Ridorana
Win the racing minigame against Rikken et al at Balfonheim Port
Achieve Riskbreaker rank
Bounty
8,000 gil
Grand Mace
Scathe Mote x2
Encounter
Teleport to the Pharos at Ridorana and exit via the Way Stone to They Who Thirst Not to encounter the mark.


Elite Marks

Marks that can only be contracted through Montblanc at Clan Centurio in Rabanastre.

38 Antlion Infestation (Rank V)

Client
Niray (Bhujerba / Cloudborne Row (Staras Residence))
Mark
Antlion
Contract Prerequisites
Complete the events up to Stilshrine of Miriam
Achieve Headhunter rank
Bounty
4,300 gil
Bubble Belt
Sickle-blade
Encounter
Use the Site 9 Key obtained from the client to unlock the western area of the Mines. Follow the route until you reach Site 9, where Antlion resides.

39 Carrot Stalk

Client
Zammadria (Nalbina Fortress / Aerodrome)
Mark
Carrot
Contrace Prerequisites
Complete events at Mt. Bur-Omisace (encounter with Judge Bergan)
Achieve Brave Companion rank
Bounty
5,200 gil
Stink Bombs
Putrid Liquid
Encounter
Encounter Carrot by navigating to Sun-dappled Path at The Salikawood without killing any enemies.

40 Battle on the Big Bridge (Rank VII)

Client
Montblanc (Rabanastre / Clan Hall)
Mark
Gilgamesh
Enkidu
Contrace Prerequisites
Complete the events at Draklor Laboratory
Complete the Antlion Infestation hunt to acquire Site 11 Key
Bounty
10,000 gil
Masamune
Encounter
Encounter the mark initially at Tasche Span at Lhusu Mines, then proceed to Site 7 to the south-east. You must first complete Antlion Infestation and acquire the Site 11 Key from the fallen Bhujerban at Phon Coast to gain access to this area.

41 A Dark Rumor (Rank V)

Client
Montblanc (Rabanastre / Clan Hall)
Mark
"Belito"
Contrace Prerequisites
Complete the events at Draklor Laboratory
Complete the Paramina Run hunt
Bounty
5,100 gil
Megalixir
Encounter
Encounter the mark at the southern partition of Nam-Yensa Sandsea / Withering Shores. You can only approach this isolated area via the Zertinian Caverns.

42 Truth Shrouded in Mist (Rank VII)

Client
Koqmihn (Rabanstre Lowtown / Dalan's House)
Mark
Behemoth King
Contrace Prerequisites
Complete the events at Draklor Laboratory
Complete the Wyrm Wrath's Renewal hunt
Achieve Riskbreaker rank
Bounty
250 gil
Bacchus's Wine x2
Encounter
At the Feywood in the Edge of Reason section. The mark spawns only after all enemies in both Edge of Reason and Ice Field of Clearsight have been defeated.

43 Fishy Dreams

Client
Whitecap wench (Balfonheim / The Whitecap)
Mark
Ixion
Contrace Prerequisites
Complete the events at Pharos
Achieve Riskbreaker rank
Bounty
3,000 gil
Sapping Bolts
Ragnarok
Encounter
Found in Pharos at Ridorana in the Subterra level. You can find him in ANY level of the Subterra. If you zone somewhere and there are no enemies, he should be around.
44. God or Devil?
Client
Montblanc (Rabanastre / Clan Hall)
Bounty
20,000 gil
Megalixir x2
Mark
Shadowseer (No. 260)
Pandaemonium (No. 256)
Slyt (No. 257)
Fenrir (No. 258)
Phoenix (No. 259)
Encounter
Found in [Unknown] in the Pharos at Ridorana - Subterra level. Head down to Subterra and kill enemies to activate all the altars with the black orbs, but don't overflow them. Refer up to the 08.05 section for more details.
45. Farewell to a Legend
Client
Montblanc
Mark
Yiazmat
Contrace Prerequisites
Complete the events at Pharos
Complete all seven Rank VII hunts
Achieve Knight of the Round rank
Bounty
30,000 gil
Godslayer's Badge
Encounter
Found in the [Colosseum] in the Ridorana Cataract. Just zone in and prepare for the onslaught... Also, you must have finished almost every other hunt AND defeated the Hell Wyrm for this hunt to be offered.
spacer
Final Fantasy XII
Guides
Characters
Bestiary
Espers
Mark Hunting
Secrets & Sidequests
Items & Equipment
Items
Weapons
Armor
Accessories
Ammunition
Loot
Bazaar Goods

Login here
or cancel
Forgot your password?

0.339